Back



HPD Latest News








Ask HPD: Blocking sidewalks

03/19/2014


Q. Is it illegal to block sidewalks?

A. It is illegal to park a vehicle that blocks any portion of a sidewalk, even if the sidewalk connects to your private driveway. Vehicles need park in the driveway or at least 4 feet away from it on the street. Violators face a $35 fine.

Don't forget to email us: askhpd@honolulupd.org

Or visit our web site and social media pages:

Visit our website
Send us a message on Facebook
Send us a message on Twitter
Check out our video on YouTube
Message us on Google+

Ask HPD will also air on KHON2 News morning show, Wake Up 2Day.

View Revised Ordinance of Honolulu Sec. 15-14.1 and 14.2>