Back



HPD Latest News








Ask HPD: U-turns

04/23/2014


Q. Can I make a U-turn on a roadway, even when there is no sign?

A. In Honolulu you cannot make a U-turn on streets in a business district, upon a roadway with three or more lanes, or at an intersection controlled by traffic signals unless there is a sign indicating that you can do so. A street in a business district is within 600 feet from buildings used for business, public, or industrial purposes. Violators face a $97 fine.
ROH Sec.15-8.4

Don't forget to email us: askhpd@honolulupd.org

Or visit our web site and social media pages:

Visit our website
Send us a message on Facebook
Send us a message on Twitter
Check out our video on YouTube
Message us on Google+

Ask HPD will also air on KHON2 News morning show, Wake Up 2Day.